Countdown to Convention


HOMEABOUTREGISTERSCHEDULESPEAKERSSPONSORSCAREER
FAIR
AWARDS & NOMINATIONSTRAVELDOCTORS' OFFICESFAQ


AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

Click here to view the various awards and to submit an award nomination.

Deadline for submission is on July 15th, 2013

 



2012 AWARD WINNERS
AWARD
WINNERS
TITLE/COMPANY

Inspirational Leader
Anthony Armada

President
Advocate Lutheran General Hospital and Advocate Lutheran General Children’s Hospital


Inspirational Leader
Sonya Gong Jent
Vice President Operations – Multicultural Business Development Group
State Farm Insurance Company


High-Impact Leader
Daphne Ng
Stakeholder Engagement
Southern California Edison


High-Impact Leader
Henry Hu
Sr. Lead, Financial Risk Assessment
IBM


High-Impact Leader
Angela Sun
Chief of Staff to the President & CEO
Bloomberg, LP

Rising Star
Jinny Wang
Accountant
Cargill


Rising Star
Parita Patel
Engineering and Sourcing Leader
GE


Rising Star
Tanmay Patani
Director
KPMG

Affinity ERG Group
Asian ERG
The Clorox Company

President's PHD Award
Diana Solash
Director
Ernst & Young

Ascend Global Award
Toronto Chapter Ascend Canada





PREVIOUS WINNERS
2011
Norman C.T. Liu, GE Cap Aviation Svcs
Washington SyCip, The SGV Group
Larry Chang, Ascend NorCal Chapter
Kuppuswamy Murali, GE Oil & Gas
Bruno Singh, NBC Universal
Janet Wong, Grant Thornton
Greg Endo, Deloitte
Michelle Kim, TimeWarner Cable
Eric Hu, PwC
Meng Lily Shi, Johnson & Johnson

2010
Sid Kaul, Novartis Pharma Corp
Patricia Park, Deloitte
Helene Yan, Interpublic Group
Alice Matsuoka, The Boeing Company
Neeraj Mehta, GE Capital
Kamesh Nagarajan, Morgan Stanley SB
Kapila Anand, KPMG
Dennis Wu, WuHoover
Alice Young, Kaye Scholer
Lisa Ong, PWC

2009
Manolet Dayrit, KPMG
Ashok Shenoy, RBS
Allen Thomas, Deloitte
Allen Boston, Ernst & Young
Vinay Navani, Wilkin & Guttenplan, PC
Bill Wong, HSBC Securities, USA







2008
Reynaldo Padilla, Padilla & Company
James Ruan, PWC
Liren Wei, Wei Wei & Co.
Michael Fung, Wal-Mart Stores, USA


 

2013 Ascend Corporate Scholarship Recipients

 

Ascend is proud to continue a long standing tradition of honoring scholastic excellence and contribution to the community through our Scholarship Program.


AICPA

Shirley Cheung - Baruch College

Robert Half International

Cheuk Fung Lam - Indiana University
Zhen Huang - Baruch College

Ernst & Young

Hongshen " Chris" Xia - Rutgers University
Sixuan Wang - The University of Texas at Dallas
Steven Li - Indiana University Bloomington
Sumin Kim - Indiana University Bloomington
Tho Tran - University of Southern California

PwC

Jennine Reyes - San Francisco State University
Jonathan Luciano - Baruch College
Ray Zhang - Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Cargill

Jinyoung Park - Temple University


If you have any questions please email scholarships@ascendleadership.org

For more information on the convention, visit http://www.ascendconvention.org

2013 Scholarship Sponsoring Companies